Study on Synthesis of Tailor-Made Block Copolymers Having Side Chains of Liquid Crystal and its Application to Recording Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISONO Yoshinobu (1990)  Nagaoka Univ. of Technology, Fac. of Engin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30135321)
藤本 輝雄 (1989)  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30023112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKI Yoshiyuki  Tosoh Corp., Dep. Scientific Meas., Senior Resercher, 主任研究員
HIGO Hirohito  Tosoh Corp., Biotech. Res. Labo., Manager, 室長
SASAKI Hiroaki  Tosoh Corp., Biotech. Res. Labo., Director, 所長
瀬 和則  福井大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00154633)
五十野 善信  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30135321)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBlock Copolyemr / Poly (Aminostyrene / N, N-Dimethyl-4-Vinylphenetylamine / Poly (N, N-Dimethyl-4-Vinylphenethylamine) / Molecular Memory / Photocromism / Anionic Polymerization / Cross-Linking by Quarternization / 側鎖型ブロック共重合体液晶 / 4ービニルーNーイソプロペニルーNートリメチルシリルベンジルアミン / ポリ(4ービニルーNーイソプロペニルーNートリメチルシリルベンジルアミンーbースチレン) / 高性能記憶材料 / ポリ(アミノスチレンーbースチレンーgーBoiーGLy) / ポリ(アミノスチレンーbースチレンーgーZーGLyーPro) / エチレンオキシドによるスペ-サ化
Research Abstract
To obtain a molecular memory, one needs not only the conditions, easy isomerization of dye to metastable state in recording, suppression of thermal backward isomerization in keeping, and easy backward isomerization in deleting, but also high mechanical strength. For the purpose, it is desirable to use bifunctional die as cross-linker onto block copolymer having a component of high glass transition temperature. It was found that N, N-dimethyl-4-vinylphenethylamine (PTA) is an appropriate monomer for the present purpose. Preparation and purification of PTA monomer is not so difficult. PTA can be polymerized anionically in THF at 195K with cumyl potassium or cumyl cesium as an initiator. The obtained poly (PTA) has a narrow molecular weight distribution. A well defined diblock copolymer, poly (PTA-b-styrene) can be obtained, if PTA is polymerized prior to styrene. The glass transition temperature of poly (PTA) is 315K. A quarternization of the block copolymer with p, p'-bis (chloromethyl) azo-benzene (CAB) can be easily carried out in a membrane form. An isomerization of such incorporated CAB from trans to cis form can be made by irradiation of UV light. Thermal backward isomerization is negligible at room temperature but easy at a temperature higher than the glass transition temperature of poly (PTA). These facts allow us to make a molecular memory by the use of poly (PTA) and CAB.