Development of Novel Nonionic Hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Takeo  Dept. of Synth. Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masatoshi  Dept. of Synth. Chem., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70149524)
CHUJO Yoshiki  Dept. of Synth. Chem., Lecturer Kyoto University,, 工学部, 講師 (70144128)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPolyoxazoline / Nonionic Hydrogel / Lipogel / Amphigel / Diels-Alder Reaction / Photo-Dimerization / Reversible Crosslinking / Environmental Response / ヒドロゲル / ジスルフィド / ビピリジル / 金属配位架橋反応 / 2-オキサゾリン類 / 異性化開環重合 / 架橋反応 / 吸水倍率 / ビスオキサゾリン
Research Abstract
The hydrogels were prepared by two methods, i. e., partially hydrolysis - crosslinking and copolymerization. The dried gel was immersed into distilled water or 5% NaClaq to examine the characteristics of the swelling properties. The resulting gel absorbed water up to 7200 wt% based on the dried gel. These gels showed the characteristic property as a nonionic hydrogel.
Partially hydrolyzed polyoxazoline was treated with acid chloride of (7-coumaryloxy) acetic acid. This coumaryl-containing polymer was cast upon a slide glass and irradiated for 3 hours to form a gel, which showed a quite high swelling property in water as a hydrogel.
Furan or maleimide group was introduced to polyoxazoline as a die and a dienophile moiety, respectively. Intermolecular Diels-Alder reaction between these two groups caused the gelation. The gel obtained absorbed water to from a non-ionic hydrogel.
The gel having S-S bonds at the crosslinking points was prepared. The S-S bonds were cleaved reductively to form -SH groups. This mean that the gel was transformed to the soluble polymer after the reductive treatment. This reversible conversion by redox system has a potentia to new functional materials.