Development of new electron-beam resist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Hiroaki  Kumamoto University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 大海  チッソ(株), 開発室, 研究員
ONO Hiroshi  Chisso Co. Yokohama Research Center, Chemicals Research and Development Group Te, 開発室, 主席研究員
HIGASHI Hiromi  Chisso Co. Yokohama Research Center, Chemicals Research and Development Group Gr, 開発室, 室長
TAKAMASA Nonaka  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040423)
EGAWA Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor (50040358)
EGAWA Hiromi  Chisso Co. Yokohama Research Center, Chemicals Research and Development Group Re
東 廣巳  チッソ(株), 開発室・横浜分室, 室長
塚本 兼二  熊本大学, 工学部, 助手 (40207345)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectron-beam resist / 2, 3-Epithiopropyl methacrylate / Contrast / Dry etching resistance / Electron-beam sensitivity / Electron-beam exposure characteristics / 後硬化現象 / 2,3-エピチオプロピルメタクリラ-ト / 2,3ーエピチオプロピルメタクリテ-ト / 後硬化現像 / ポリ(2、3 / エピチオプロピルメタクリラ-ト) / ガラス転移温度 / preーbake / postーbake / 感度
Research Abstract
Copolymers of 2, 3-epithiopropyl methacrylate (ETMA)-styrene derivatives were prepared by solution polymerization in benzene using azbisisobutyronitrile as an initiator and the electron-beam exposure characteristics of these copolymers were investigated. p-Chlorostyrene (pCS), m-chlorostyrene (mCS), and chloromethylstyrene (CMS) were used as styrene derivatives. The copolymers with lower molecular weight distribution were obtained by fractionation of bulk copolymers using dissolution-precipitation method. The following results on. electron-beam exposure charactreristics were obtained : Electron-beam sensitivity of these copolymers increased with increasing molecular weight and ETMA content. The copolymers with lower molecular weight and lower molecular weight distribution showed higher contrast. The sensitivity of ETMA-PCS copolymers was slightly lower than that of ETMA-MCS copolymers, and the order of contrast was reverse to that. of sensitivity. Although ETMA-CMS copolymers had higher sensitivity than ETMA-pCS and ETMA-MCS, the ETMA-CMS was unstable as electron beam resist. ETMA-pCS copolymers had higher dry etching resistance than ETMA homopolymers. ETMA-PCS and ETMA-MCS copolymers showed resolution capacity of 0.6 mum and 0.45 mum, respectively.