Development for Three-Phase Fluidized Bed Fuel Cell System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunio  University of Tokyo Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Atsushi  University of Tokyo Dept. of Chem. Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00188591)
山崎 量平  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10023277)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlkaline fuel cell / Fluidized-bed electrode / Three-phase fluidized bed / 三次元流動層電極 / 燃料電池 / 水素極特性 / 限界電流
Research Abstract
The conventional fuel cell design employs electrodes in the shape of plates, so that there is naturally a limit of current density. The structure of cell stuck is quite complex, and furthermore there is no scale-up merit. To overcome these disadvantages of conventional fuel cell systems, we applied a fluidized bed electrode to the fuel cell. The fluidized bed electrode has a larger electrode area per volume and can conveniently be scaled-up.
In this study, the performance of a fluidized-bed hydrogen electrode and a fluidized-bed oxygen electrode was investigated for an alkaline fuel cell. The effects of gas velocity, KOH concentration, type of electrode particles and size of collector electrode on the cell current were examined in the three-phase fluidized beds. In addition, the experiments were carried out to measure volumetric gas-liquid mass transfer coefficient.
In conclusion :
1) The fluidized-bed hydrogen electrode behaves nearly ideally. On the other hand, the fluidized-bad oxygen electrode does not behave ideally because of the catalytic decomposition of peroxyl ions.
2) The ohmic polarization is governed by the contact resistance between the collector electrode and the electrode particles.
3) The effects of particle size and solid concentration on mass transfer coefficients appeared differently in three types of reactors, which are classified by solid concentration profiles.