Development of machining technology of ceramics by use of impact of dry ice flier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKOUCHI Teiichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20024218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Yoshihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60024329)
HUKATSU Kouji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70024271)
TANAKA Kouichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70024362)
KAWASHIMA Kouichiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023239)
MATSUBARA Tomio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20026032)
竹中 弘  東邦ガス(株), 総合技術研究所, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMachining technology / Impact / Ceramics / Dry ice / Flier / Piercing / Tooling / High Speed / 衝撃力 / 破砕 / コンクリ-ト
Research Abstract
Recently, the Needs of practicing the ceramics for the mechanical structures were emphasized very strongly. But no tool machining technology were developed to utilize it for the Practical machining of ceramic materials yet.
As the parts of the structure were molded before the calcination, no accurate mechanical parts were actualized in machines by ceramics at present. The machining technology using shearing process for ceramics were researched in this study. Using the impacts of high speed fliers made of dry ice, the piercing of ceramics plates and the linear high speed machining of the materials were actualized. In the piercing, the jig were furnished with running column tool and circular hole jig with suppressing plate. In the tooling, tne jig were provided with the running work slide and the fixed tool bed. The dry ice flier liad the following marked features that it was chemically stability and pure material without other intermixture, had sublimating character and economically chee … More p cost. It supposed also to be effective for the reduction of material toughness not only for the machining time economy but the elevation of machinability by machining power concentration with the impact.
Piercing feasibility condition for the ceramics were as followings.
(1)the relation of the pressure on the specimen surface applied by circular hole jig and suppressing plate, to the clearance for the gaps of radials of the column tool and the hole jig, were made clear that the pressures were being constant with corresponding to the comparative large clearances. Although, the pressures increased rapidly as the clearance reduced.
(2)the rapid increasing point of the pressure were effected by the specimen thickness and flier speed(piercing speed).
Machining feasibility for the materials were obtained as followings.
(1)The optimal condition of the tool shape, the jig formation, the tool and work supporter, kinetics of work were established.
(2)By the observation of the layers under the tooled surfaces that influenced quality of the machining, the effectiveness of the high speed machining by impact were demonstrated. Less