| Project/Area Number |
01860005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo. |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90112474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kaoru The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部(林), 助手 (70215531)
SUZUKI Masakazu The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40216437)
HONJO Tsuyoshi Tokai Univ., Dept of Biological Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 開発工学部, 講師 (60173655)
KOSHIMIZU Hajime Meiji Univ., Dept of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60012019)
KUMAGAI Yoichi The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50012042)
下村 彰男 東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (20187488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ecology / Landscape / Numerical data / Visualization / Amenity / Prediction / Evaluation / Computer graphics / 快適環境 / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
A simulation and evaluation system for ecology and visual landscape (the EL-System) has been developed, tested, and made accessible through computer network to researchers in ecology and landscape architecture. In this EL-system, the simulations and evaluations for ecology and landscape are always made visual with computer graphics. To perform the analysis of ecology and landscape conditions, it is necessary to provide numerical information data of the area. Based on these data, regional conditions are evaluated from ecological point of view as well as from that of landscape, then an optimization of both conditions is suggested. We took Tama new-town (Tokyo) as a model, where some necessary data were already available. The EL-system works on a workstation, where high speed analyzing, evaluating, and visualization are made possible. This system has been made available to investigators connected with UT-net (the network name of the University of Tokyo). It should be noticed that the visualization of the results facilitates understanding among researchers belonging to different fields. So the system has been proved to be very useful in planning of amenity environment, especially where the balance between ecology and visual landscape is at issue. Another application of EL-system has been tested for Ogasawara islands. For this purpose, completely new information data have been collected. The results are satisfying, proving the system to be useful also in practice.