Utilization of the Brazilian stingless bee, Nannotrigona testaceicornis as pollinator of strawberries in greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Shimane University
Principal Investigator
MAETA Yasuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20144694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIDA Hidehiro  Attached Highschool of Daitobunka University, Teacher, 教論
MIYAKABO Masakazu  Takarazuka Research Institute, Shumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd., Reserach Chemist, 主任研究官
SHIBATA Hitoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032601)
INOUE Tamiji  Ecological Research Center, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90109041)
SAKAMAKI Schoichi F.  Hokkaido University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10000754)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSting less bee / Pollinator / Management / Preference of flower resources / Polyethism / Pantropic / Foraging / Artificial feeding / コロニ-の分割 / 交尾 / 人工餌 / 女王の産卵数 / ワ-カ-の日齢 / ワ-カ-の作業分担 / リクル-ト行動 / 訪花性 / 受粉行動 / 吸蜜効率 / 恒久訪花性 / コロニ-の再生 / 半人工花粉 / 人工ヤニ / ワ-カ-の平均寿命 / 作業分担
Research Abstract
Through the management of seven species of stingless bees, the Brazilian sepcifies, Nannotrigona testaceicor-nis was chosen as the most promising pollinator. Important biological features were studied so as to use this species as pollinator of strawberries in greenhouse. The results were as follows.
1) Colonies could be artificially divided through whole seasons, except for winter. A colony composing of one queen and her 50 workers was regarded as the minimum size of colony which can be developed into the full size with 2, 000 -3, 000 workers. Such full size colony was attained within 2-3 months after the division.
2) Oligoleety was maintained at individual level, but polylecty at colony level. Selection of the resource plants was determined by the two different tactics, i. e., majoring and minoring. Pollen foragers cheeked the size of pollen grains with their glossay at decision of the flower resources. Honey foragers showed clear preference of sugar concentration and mostly visited the … More diluted honey solation with 70 % sugar concentration. The time spent for nectar foraging was determined so as to optimize the efficiency of the nectar foraging.
3) The rate of contact with stigmas of strawberries was very high in pollen fogliers, but lesser in nectar foragers. Well-formed fruits were preduced by the vist of the pollen foragers more than 4 times.
4) The longevity of workers was 2-64 days (average, 33.6<plus-minus>11.6 days). Tasks in and out of nest were allocated among workers and their kinds had been changed as they aged. The places where they participated in tasks were removed from the central to the outer parts of nest. The rate of workers who survived until the foraging period was less than 40
5) At the period of flower dearth, honey feeder was well visited by foragers, but pollen feeder not so. Colonies were maintained normally during winter period by direct supply of honey and pollens obtained from honeybee's nest. However, some useful artificial diets should be necessary in order to compensate costly and unobtainable natural pollens. Less