| Project/Area Number |
01860008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWARABATA Takeshi Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (60038221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Masao Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, 農学部, 助教授 (70107407)
KOBAYASHI Michihiro Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (60111837)
OHBA Michio Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (80038281)
KOBAYSHI Jyun Research Scientist, Genetics and Breeding Division, National Institute of Sericu, 蚕糸・昆虫農業技術研究所・遺伝育種部, 研究員
MITSUHASHI Jyun Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technolog, 農学部, 教授 (90209809)
井上 元 農林水産省, 蚕糸・昆虫農業技術研究所・遺伝育種部, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Culture of microsporidians / Low cost media (MM) / Medium MGM-450 / Colonial coloning / Assay of bacterial toxins / Hemolymph factor (s) / Serological identification / カイコBMーN細胞系 / 鱗翅目昆虫病原性微胞子虫 / 鱗翅目昆虫由来培養細胞 / 定着性昆虫培養細胞 / 浮遊性昆虫培養細胞 / 低コスト昆虫細胞用培地 / カイコ幼虫体液添加 / 昆虫ウイルス産生促進効果 / 抗BMーN細胞ウサギ血清 |
| Research Abstract |
Infection and development of microsporidians (Nosema bombycis NIS 001, N. sp. NIS M11, N. sp. F-30, N. mesnili AH, Thelohania sp. K-25) pathogenic to lepidopterous insects were studied in a cell line of Antheraea eucalypti. Microsporidian spores primed with 0.1 N potassium hydroxide solution were mixed with the A. eucalypti cell cultures and infected cultures were maintained for more than 18 months. Low cost insect cell culture media (MM) and its application to spinner culture of insect cells were investigated. Growth of two lepidopteran and one dipteran cell lines was compared under still and spinner culture conditions. Apparently, the insect cells cultured in plastic culture flasks showed higher growth rates when smaller culture vessels were employed. Also, a general purpose culture medium (MGM-450) for insect (Lepidopera, Diptera, Hemiptera and Coleoptera) cells was newly formulated. Cloning of insect cells using Bombyx mori cell line (SES-BoMo-15AII) was studied and establishment of the B. mori cell line resulted from a single cell was unsuccessful. It was suggested that a colonial coloning was practical method for cloning of insect cells at the present time. Spodoptera furgiperda Sf21AEII cells were highly sensitive to heat labile cytopathic factor (s) produced by several serovars of Bacillus thuringiensis. However, in vitro assay of the heat stable exotoxin (fly toxin) of B. thuringiensis using the similar system showed negative results. Addition of insect hemolymph factor (s) to Bombyx mori BM-N cells infected with a nuclear polyhedrosis virus, markedly enhanced the production of viral structural and inclusion proteins in vitro. Specific and common cell surface antigens of cultured lepidopteran cells were demonstrated and serological identification of insect cell lines was applicable for several insect cell lines.