Production of plant varieties tolerant to acid soil by bioengineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Kunihiko  Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70005669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIHARA Akihiro  Plant Biotech. Lab. Hokuren Staff, 農業総合研究所・育種研究所, 研究主任
OKAMURA Masachika  Plant Biotech. Lab. Kirin, Staff, 植物開発研究所, 研究主任
YOKOTA Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Aguriculture, Assistant Prof, 農学部, 助手 (60220555)
SUGAWARA Kazuo  Tohoku Univ., Aguriculture, associate Prof, 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (20005672)
SAIGUSA Masahiko  Tohoku Univ., Aguriculture, associate Prof, 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (10005655)
山谷 知行  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30144778)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsacid siol / aluminum tolerant / barley / carrot / plant tissue culture / stress selection / variant / volcanic ash soil / コムギ / イネ / アルミニウム / ストレス選抜 / アルミニウム耐性 / アルファルファ / 火山灰土壌 / 石灰施用 / リン酸肥料 / リン酸施用
Research Abstract
Excess of aluminum-ion concentration is one of the most harmful factors on plant growth in acid soils. This research purpose was to produce a plant variant tolerant to higher concentration of ionic aluminum by useing the stress selection method in plant tissue culture. The experimental results were as follows.
(1) The cultured cells of barley (Hordeum Vulgare L. K-16 line) were plated and grown on agar medium containing 1mM aluminun to select aluminum-tolerant cell line. The selected cell line grew well better than nonselected cell line in the presence of 0.7mM aluminum. The barley plants were regenerated from nonselected- and selected cultures respectively. The seeds from the selected cell line grew better than those from nonselected cell cultures in a volcanic ash soil.
(2) Aluminum-tolerant variants from cell cultures of carrot (Daucus carota L. cv. Ms Yonsun) were selected by exposing them to excess ionic aluminum. The medium contained AlCl_3 and 0.1mM phosphate at pH 4.0. Under ionic aluminum stress (0.5-1.0mM), 282 calli were selected. Twenty-eight fertile plans were regenerated from 7 selected calli. Based on the root elongation tests of the seedlings, the seeds displayed aluminum-tolerance. In the case of the cell line H7-08, the selection occurred at a frequency of Ca. X 10^<-7> when the materials were plated on ager medium containing 0.5mM aluminum.