| Project/Area Number |
01860012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Seiya Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30001449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Atsuo Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90186312)
MATSUI Hirokazu Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90109504)
OKADA Gentaro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70021904)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Isomalto-dextranase / Isomaltose / Bio-reactor / デキストラン |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Isomalto-dextranase was purified from Arthrobacter globiformis for mass production of isomaltose. (2) The enzyme showed to release exo-wise isomaltose from dextran, and to release endo-wise isopanose from pullulan. (3) A single active site of the enzyme was kinetically concluded to catalyze the hydrolyses of both alpha-1, 6- and alpha-1, 4-glucosidic linkage of substrate by using isomaltotriose and panose. (4) Conditions of acid treatment were checked toward dextrans for the production of isomaltose. Treatments of dextrans in 0.2N HCl at 95゚C for 4 hours were most suitable. (5) When dextrans were treated in 0.2N HCl at 95゚C for 4 hours, all of alpha-1, 2-, alpha-1, 3- and alpha-1, 4-glucosidic linkages were cleaved. Hydrolysis degree of the acid-treated dextran by the enzyme indicated more 90%, resulting in isomaltose more than 70% in yeild.