Prevention of Death of Ezo-spruce Caused by Ips typographus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kazumasa  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60211158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGURA Shigehiro  Shientsu Chemical Industry Co., Research Scientist, 合成技術研究所, 研究員
MORI Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011843)
TAKAHASHI Ikuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (70012086)
FURUTA Kimito  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80143402)
渡辺 定元  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30182918)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIps / Ezo-spruce / Death / Partial cutting / Pheromone trap / Anti-aggregative pheromone / Log depot / Hokkaido / 集合フェロモン / トラップ / イプセノ-ル / 防除 / エゾマツ枯損 / 誘殺
Research Abstract
I For the purpose of preventing death of remaining live Ezo-spruce after harvest, stand factors of dead trees and the effect of synthesized aggregative pheromone traps on the mortality of the trees were analyzed.
In the forests where selection cuttings were held in 1987-88, 23 log depots were made. Most dead trees occurred in the surrounding area of the depots. Mortality of Ezo-spruce in the areas was 0-47%. Mortality rate of spruce around a depot was determined mostly by the area of depot, spruce density and the percentage of spruce in the area. Large trees (larger than 40 cm in DBH) and the trees near depots were more to be killed by Ips typographus. When DBH of a tree, distance from the edge of a depot and the number of large spruce standing in a circle around the tree were measured, probability of death of a tree was able to be forecasted with 70% precisio.
It was ascertained that the deployment of pheromone traps in depots contributed to a decrease in mortality.
II An effective dispenser for anti-aggregative pheromone of Ips typographus was manufactured. For the practical use of the anti-aggregative pheromone, field experiments were carried out for the three years. Some experiments showed an anti-aggregative effect for the beetles, but others did not show any positive effects. Further strudies must be done for the practical use of it.