Development of On-Line Quality Control System for Wood-Based Materials Utilizing Ae and Tdr Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUSHITANI Masami  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80014950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Fumio  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Head of Laboratory, 木材利用部・構造性能研究室, 室長
OKABE Toshihiro  Aomori Prefectural Industaial Research Institure. Researcher, 研究員
NAKAMURA Noboru  The Uiversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30180384)
SATO Keiichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistan, 農学部, 助手 (90178723)
内田 建治  ミサワホーム株式会社, 生産部木質生産課, 主事
安藤 直人  株式会社ミサワ総合研究所, ファニチャー開発室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWood / Wood-Based Material / Quality control / Lumber / NDT / AE / TDR / Stress Grading / ストレスグレ-ディング / グレ-ディング / アコ-スティック・エミッション / 木材含水率
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is development of on-line quality control systems in forest products factories in order to elevate the reliability of construction parts and materials for timber engineering. Methods of the proof testing of materials of woody panel, such as lumber and plywood, and wood adhesive were investigated, specially, grading of lumber by using acoustic emission (AE), nonーdestructive testing of plywood and wood adhesive and measurement of moisture content by using time domain reflectometry method. These trial machines were produced and tested, and the practical usefulness of the Methods were estimated.
1. The AE grading using an AE wheeled sensor could detect and evaluate strength-reducing lumber defects such as knots and closs grain, and it is more reliable than the current visual grading system based on knot ratio. The AE grading could also detect rots and checks. Therefore, reliable AE lumber stress grading can be realized by using AE to detect defects in lumber in conjunction with the more traditional MOE classification. 2. Two types of AE testing machines were produced for the purpose of inspecting defects in plywood boards (900x100mm) and floor boards. Delamination in the boards could be detected and evaluated by the machines. 3. Wood moisture content measuring system based on TDR method was developed. It is including hardware (a computer, a generator and a wave memory) and software (a control program and a wave form analysis program).