Studies on the Development of High Quality Materials by means of Compositing Wood with Synthetic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Nobuo  Kyoto Univ. Faculty Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKA Shiro  Kyoto Univ. Faculty Agr. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50205697)
MURAYAMA Hiroshi  Hitachi Chemical Mold Co. Chief Eng., 技術部, 技師長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWood / Polypropylene / Composite / Phenol / Modified polypropylene / Graft copolymerization / Novolak resin / Injection molding / TMP(サ-モメカニカルパルプ) / PP(ポリプロピレン) / ABS(アクリロニトリル・ブタジエン・スチレン)樹脂 / AS(アクリロニトリル・スチレン)樹脂 / ノボラック型成形樹脂 / 溶解パルプ / 無水マレイン酸変性ポリプロピレン / 相溶化剤 / アイオノマ- / フェノ-ル樹脂成形物 / 熱可塑性合性高分子 / 熱硬化性合性高分子 / 強度 / エンジニアリング高分子
Research Abstract
The wood-using industries generate a large amount of by-product wastes during product manufacturing. For complete utilization of wood resources, many attempts have been done to prepare thermoplastic and thermosetting composites containing ligno-cellulosic fillers or resins. In conjunction with this research, there occurs national research projects during these two years and several advancements have been achieved. The results obtained in this research are as follows : (1) Composites of thermo-mechanical pulp (TMP) with polypropylene (PP) were prepared with modified PPs by maleic anhydride (MPP), glycidyl methacrylate and hydroxyethyl methacrylate. Modified PPs having groups reactive toward hydroxyl groups of woody fillers can improve the tensile strength of the molded composites, and can be tised as compatibilizers in TMP-PP composites. It has been proved by gravimetric, IR, TEM-EDXA analyses and others that these reactive modified PPs are localized at the interface between the woody f … More iller and PP, and that grafting of MPP is attained onto the surface sites of woody filler, which enhances adhesion between filler and matrix polymer. (2) Methods for processing TMP-PP composites were investigated. The addition of maleic anhydride onto, PP was accomplished with an initiator, followed by keading of the products with TMP with antioxidants. The tensile strengths of the resulting composites become 10% greater than those of composites prepared by kneading of MPP, PP and TMP. (3) Composites of TMP with ABS, AS resins and polyphenylene oxide were investigated, resulting in composites with enhanced physical properties. (4) Novolak type moldings could be prepared from untreated wood-phenol liquefied solutions. from which unreacted phenol was distilled off under reduced pressure. The wood-phenol liquefied and reacted powders thus obtained can be cured directly, when wood meal fillers and hexamethylenetetramine are added and hot-pressed at 155-180 ゚C. Injection molding was found to be possible with the wooden resin. The flexural strengths of the molding were found to be comparable with those for commercial novolak-moldings. Less