Development of Continuous Press with Steam-Injection Heating from Both Sides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hikaru  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. (Prof.), 木材研究所, 教授 (50027158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Makoto  Toyo Veneer Kogyo Co. Ltd. (Director), 企画開発部, 部長
YOSHIDA Yasuo  Daiken kogyo Co. Ltd. (Res. Staff), 研究員
NORIMOTO Misato  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. (Prof.), 教授 (20027163)
FUJITA Takeshi  Japan Novopan Ind. Co. Ltd. (Director), 製造部, 部長
YAMAMOTO Teruo  Hokushin Co. Ltd. (Managing director), 所長
畑 俊充  森林総合研究所, 技官
川井 秀一  京都大学, 木材研究所, 助手 (00135609)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSteam-injection press / Continuous press / Particleboard / Production of wood-based panel / 熱圧成形 / ホットプレス / 木質ボ-ド / 水蒸気拡散
Research Abstract
A continuous press with a steam-injection device from both sides of the press was designed and set up. The capacity of the press is 100 tons, the hot pressing part is 1,550 mm long and 500 mm wide with tapered entrance of 1,150 mm length, and two steel belts of 0.8 mm thickness were used for feeding a mat.
The width and thickness of the products were 300 mm and 100 mm. Temperature of super-heated steam injected from the both sides of the mat was 160 ^゚C and that of hot-platens was 170 ^゚C. The maximum feeding rate was 3 m/min. The rationality of the structure and operation method of this newly developed press was discussed and the adaptability of this press to the production of continuous materials using different raw materials was discussed on experimental results.
Raw materials used were lauan semi-flake type particles, 2.0 mm thick veneers of Japanese cedar and mesh-like sheets materials which are produced by crushing the above veneers with a roller press and called "Wood-Zephyr".
Continuous materials of 100 mm thickness and 300 mm width were produced by this press and temperature distribution in the mat during pressing and the properties of the products were measured. The results are as follows :
1) Temperature distribution was very even when particles are used singly or in layer-structure alternating with Wood-Zephyrs, while it varies much when veneers or Zephyrs were used alone.
2) In the former case, temperature reaches more than 100^゚C soon after the mat section enters into the steam-injecting part.
3) Particle products and particle/Zephyr composite products had homogeneous properties and the latter had enough bending properties for structural use.