Studies on the development of ribosomal vaccine against pseudotuberculosis of yellowtail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Riichi  Kochi Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90036715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Aiichiro  Earth Chemical Co., Ltd., Biomedical Research Laboratories, Researcher, 研究第三部, 研究員
MIHARA Shigeru  Earth Chemical Co., Ltd., Biomedical Research Laboratories, Director, 研究開発部, 研究第三部長
NISHIMURA Akira  Earth Chemical Co., Ltd., Head office of Biomedical Research Laboratories, Manag, 研究開発本部, 専務取締役
KAWAI Kenji  Kochi Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60127925)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsYellowtail / Pseudotuberculosis / Ribosomal vaccine / Cellular resistance / Serum / Macrophage / Lymphocyte / Bactericidal activity / 有効性 / 貧食細胞 / 遊走能 / 貧食能 / 細胞内殺菌能 / Pasteurella piscicida / 抗原性 / 浸漬法ワクチン
Research Abstract
[Introduction] Ribosomal vaccine (RBP) of Pasteurella piscicida shows higher protection and longer durability by injection compared to that of formaling - killed cells (FKC). Present study investigated the mechanisms of protective immune responses in yellowtail induced by RBP.
[Materials and Methods] Fishes (mean body weight 5.4 g) were immunized with 160 ug of RNA of RBP prepared from P. piscicida by intraperitoneal injection at one week interval. Two control groups of fish were intraperitonealy injected with 1 mg of FKC and PBS, respectively. Fishes were taken out at 1, 2, 4 and 6 weeks after the second immunization and determined serological and cellular resistant indicators : bactericidal activity of the serum, accumulation reaction of peritoneal exdate cells (PEC), phagocytic activity and intracellular killing activity of macrophages (Mphi), bactericidal activity of peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL).
[Results] The bactericidal activity of the serum was increased in the RBP group 4 … More weeks after the immunization, whereas in the FKC group, the increase is only slight after 2 and 4 weeks. The accumulation reaction of PEC changed only in the FKC group, where it increased after 2 weeks and decreased after 4 and 6 weeks. Phagocytic activity of Mphi changed only in the RBP group, where it increased after 4 weeks and decreased after 6 weeks. Intracellular killing activity of Mphi changed only in the FKC group, where it increased after 2 weeks and decreased after 4 and 6 weeks. Bactericidal activity of PBL increased after 2 weeks in the RBP group, but not in the FKC group. It can be concluded that RBP induces bactericidal activity of PBL after 2 weeks, and bactericidal activity of the serum along with phagocytic activity of Mphi after 4 weeks which all enhance total protective level of the fish. Whereas FKC induces accumulation reaction of PEC and intracellular killing activity of Mphi after 2 weeks. The difference of the protecive level induced by RBP and FKC is possibly attributed mainly to the bactericidal activity of PBL. Less