Studies on Keeping Quality of Shelled Japanese Oyster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Chiaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80017045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Haruo  Nichiro Corporation, Central Research Laboratory, Research Director, 所長
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038292)
KOUCHI Masayuki  Shimonoseki University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 製造学科, 教授
HATANO Mutsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80001600)
KAYAMA Mitsu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (90034446)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLipid oxidation / Freshness preservation / Unacceptable taste / Prevention of lipid oxidation / Browning / High pressure treatment / Peroxidized lipid / Antioxidant / 脂質酸化 / 脂質の劣化法止 / 過酸化脂質 / カキむき身 / 低温貯蔵 / 鮮度保持 / 不快臭の発生 / リン脂質の加水分解 / 煮熟時の赤黄色化 / 脂質酸化防止
Research Abstract
1. Japanese oyster Crassostrea gigas were treated with either BHA (antioxidant), tocopherols, or deoxigenizer and stored at -20^゚C for 12months. Untreated oysters were also stored at -20^゚C and -35^゚C. As a result, both samples stored at -35^゚ and treated with deoxygenizer were kept good in quality for 12 months (Koizumi and Akazawa). 2. Oyster treated by the modified amino preservative agent have better scores in organoleptic test and less values in K-value. The samples packed by laminated-Ag-zeolite polyethylene bags showed lower bacterial counts (Kayama). 3. Aldehydes, hydroxy fatty acids and free fatty acids interacted synergetically so as to cause the unacceptable taste of frozen oyster. It was speculated that dimethylsulfide also plays a subordinate part (Hatano). 4. Although free polyunsaturated fatty acids in oyster homogenate, which were mainly generated by enzymatic hydrolysis of phospholipids during cold storage, were most susceptible to oxidation, these oxidation and hydrolysis were substantially depressed below -25^゚C without air (Kouch). 5. POV, determined by newly designed method, of the lipids from prebrowning portion of oyster was much higher than that from the normal portion, and decreased as browning proceeded with heating. The discoloration occurred during boiling of the oyster should be prevented by inhibition of lipid peroxidation (Nakamura). 6. Oysters were treated with far infrared rays or high pressure and stored in a refrigerator. Both oyster samples were superior to the untreated sample in keeping quality (Akazawa).