| Project/Area Number |
01860027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (1990-1991) The University of Tokyo (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE Susumu University of Tsukuba I. of A. snd F. Engineering Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (60003745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAKI Hiroyuki Hirosaki University F. of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30209035)
KAWASAKI Ken Shikoku A. E. S Planning Section Section Chief, 企画連絡室, 室長
YMAJI Eiji University of Tokyo F. of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10143405)
TOMITA Masahiko Utsunomiya U. F. of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
YMAZAKI Kouu University of Tokyo F. of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011878)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Reduction in Rice Production Cost / Land Consolidation in Paddy Field / Large Scale Field Lot / Direct Seeding / Mechanized Farmint System / Land Consolidation Project / 湛水直播 / 乾田直播 |
| Research Abstract |
The situation surrounding paddy field agriculture in Japan is very severe, and reduction in production cost is required. The aims of largescale land consoridation project are to increase labor productivity. The project in Kawasaki Village was investigated as a model case. Farm block of 250m by 300m is made level. Sub-irrugation is schemed to make direct seeding on dried field possible. A farm management association has been established and half the farmers entrust their farm land to the association. This association payment of land to the farmers. Direct seeding culture on ponding or dried field is considered in this project area because of its high labor productivity. From field investigation and laboratory test, the permeability of constructed foundation revealed to be rather small. The development of cracks in subsoil is essential to high labor productivity or mulitipurpose use of paddy field. The objective area of large -scale land consolidation project is estimated to be 150-200 thousand ha at the present, considering topographical condition, request by farmers and potentiaities of repayment by farmers. Large-scale mechanized (65 HP tractor etc.) farming system can be practical in large-scale field lots in Japan.