Studies on Slope Stabilization Methods and Development of Sedimentation Control System in Sloping Reclaimed Lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (1990-1991)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1989)
Principal Investigator
ANASE Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80015619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Tatsuo  National Research Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Agriculture, Researcher, 農業工学研究所, 研究員
NARIOKA Hajime  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70211448)
YASUTOMI Rokuro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011892)
高橋 悟  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (40120133)
加藤 誠  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助手 (50015096)
矢橋 晨吾  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助教授 (10015654)
鬼塚 宏太郎  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (30014947)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFarm Land Conservation / Land Reclamation / Soil Erosion / Sloping Area / Vortex Tube / Sediment Control System / 侵食 / 土壌侵食 / 法面保全 / 凍結融解 / テンシオメ-タ / 水分ポテンシヤル / 法面侵食
Research Abstract
Studies were carried out on the subjects of soil conservation in farm lands and on the sedimentation control of waterborne soil in sloping reclaimed lands.
The test was conducted in a reclaimed field in Abashiri, Hokkaido, Japan wherein meteorological observation and hydrological survey were carried out. Also, ground surface and underground temperatures during the winter season were regularly monitored and recorded. Soil properties and behavior were likewise investigated including erosion and soil loss measurement from the field and slope surfaces. It was found out that soil loss from the sloping surface was greater than from the field surface.
As one of the focus of this study, the effect of a thawinj or melting snow was investigated. When a snow starts to thaw and melt, soil particles can be detached and transported and in the process could cause considerable soil erosion. It is also known that soil loss during the winter season due to melting snow is larger compared to the soil loss during summer. However, in Japan, this phenomena is still largely unexplored owing io the lack of studies dealing on the erosion caused by melting snow in the cold areas of the country. Consequently though, the study was able to clear the mechanism of erosion in a snowy and cold area.
Another important part of the study tested the application of vortex tube in steep channels using the results obtained from the erosion study in a snowy and cold area. This study proposes a sedimentation control system using the vortex tube. Movement of soil from the upslope as a result of melting snow can destroy the low lying parts of a reclaimed area through sedimentation.
The results of these studies bring forth a new perspective which can scientifically and technically contribute to land reclamation and conservation in snowy or cold areas.