| Project/Area Number |
01860029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Kiyoshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agric., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40026563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Hiroshi Toyama Prefectual Univ. Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (70152436)
TAKEYAMA Kouichi Shimane Univ., Faculty of Agric. Associ. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20032625)
KATO Koro Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Agric Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70026566)
KANO Takashi Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries Associ. Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (50026449)
TANAKA Masafumi Mie Univ., Faculty of Bio. Res. Sci. Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024565)
板垣 博 岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90021716)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Hydraulic Experiment / Personal Computer / Potentiometer / Electric Water Gate / Control Program / Revolutional Control / Water Level Gauge / Interface Board / 流量波形 / 流量制御 / 電磁流量計 / インバ-タ / 自動計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted by 9 researchers, who are in charge of hydraulic experiments at 7 universities, with the aim of saving man power in experiments, automation of measurement and data collection and ensuring reproducibility of complicated experimental conditions by personal computer control. The results of 3-year study can be summarized as follows. 1. Generation of desired flow rate in an experimental canal An electric current of optional frequency in the range of 0-60 Hz was supplied to a motor by an inverter giving a corresponding number of revolution. With this system, the aimed flow rate could be generated by simpler procedure and marked energy-saving was achieved in comparison to the previous method for flow rate set-up. Accuracy of discharge was confirmed by an electromagnetic flow meter or ultrasonic flow meter. Further, it was found that the motor was usually driven at 3O-40 Hz frequency contributing to energy-saving. With the addition of voltage control by a personal computer, it will become possible to give optional discharge curves which vary with time presenting a big prospect for experiments on unsteady flow in the future. 2. Generation of fluctuating flow by gate control Desired frequency(longer than 5 seconds)and amplitude(below 10 cin)became obtainable by operating a gate with a linear motor and, feeding back the gate position with a potentiometer/ With this device, it became possible to reproduce aimed fluctuating flows or surging phenomena within the canal. 3. Simplification of experiments and man power saving in a large-scale water tank Control of the position of an overflow weir of morning glory type by a servo-motor and input of measurement values from water gauge to a personal computer enabled accurate comprehension of hydraulic conditions in a large-scale water tank. Thus, an experiment which was formerly conducted by a team of several people has became maneuverable by 1- 2 people from a remote control room.