Study on Cost Engineering of Agricultural Products Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ritsuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Emeritus Professor, 農学部, 名誉教授 (30026463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yosio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026465)
HORIO Hisashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00031229)
MORI Kentaro  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20081531)
GOTO Kiyokazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026581)
OKAMOTO Tsuguo  Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
笹尾 彰  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70032993)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAgricultural products facility / Cost engineering / Grain drying facility / Rice milling facility / Facility system / Method of optimum design / Distribution of milling rice / 精白米 / 精米工場 / 電力診断 / 屋外型施設 / 混合貯留乾燥 / 貯蔵施設 / 冷蔵施設 / 育苗施設 / 特産物加工施設
Research Abstract
Cost reduction and high quality are strongly expected in agricultural products in Japan. For this aim it is necessary to improve drastically the production and distribution system of agricultural products. In this research the possibility of cost reduction and high quality of rice was investigated from the standpoint of post-harvest facilities, and following formats were obtained.
1. Adoption of milled rice distribution system
Hereafter the rice distribution system should be changed to the system based on a clean rice, which is processed by a wet-type polisher, because the post-harvest processing will be very simplified and the rice quality will be maintained in a high level in the new system.
2. Reduction of post-harvest processing cost of rice
It was found by an estimation that the processing cost of post-harvesting rice reached to about 27 % of total production cost in the present system. The rice production cost will decrease by more than 10 %, adopting above-mentioned new system and n … More ew technique.
3. Improvement of grain drying and storage facility
There are many problems to be improved in present drying and storage facilities, of which cost occupies a rather big part in the production cost As the fixed cost of the facility reaches to about 50 %, the method of finding the utilization state and the calculation method for optimum design were proposed in order to decrease the facility fixed cost Furthermore by adopting a new drying system, composed of mixing pre-drying and final drying, the construction cost of the facility will decrease to about a half of present one.
4. Distribution of high quality rice
The coming rice should be delicious and save us a lot of time and labor at cooking. The synthetic evaluation method was discussed on a distribution system of washed rice, which is boiled without washing. The washed rice is sold in the market and the system with washed rice is useful for high quality, water saving and prevention of river contamination.
5. Proposal of post-harvest facility center system
Further cost down will be realized by using multipurposely the multifunctional facility center composed of drying-, milling-, storage-, low temperature- and special product processing-facilities. Less