Study on Expert CAD System for Rotary Shaft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01860034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Kyushu Univ.
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Jun  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70024536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Masayuki  ISEKI Agricultural Machinery Co., LTD. Chief Designer, 開発本部整地技術部, 主任
INOUE Eiji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00184739)
YAMANAKA Shoichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20038251)
鎌田 政幸  井関農機(株), 開発部整地技術部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExpert CAD System / Tractor / Rotary Blade / CAM / FEM / Rotary Shaft / デ-タベ-ス / Fortran / ロ-タリ耕うん刃の配列 / シミュレ-ション / パレ-ト最適
Research Abstract
This research deals with the expert CAD system to be used for the planning design of important machine elements for a tractor-mounted rotary tiller which is becoming a main tillage equipment for paddy rice cultivation in Asia. The all systems had to consist of many conventional engineering know hows with newly analyzed design equations.
In case of the rotary blade, twenty-nine design parameters were selected and put into the computer for the designer to design a optimum blade within only one hour, while manual design needs one week. Then, FEM was applied to express the shape not only of three dimensional views but also from any direction, and used for calculating both the weight and the location of the center of the gravity, and also to manufacture the modern shell-mold of the blade as a CAM technology.
The expert CAD system was studied to obtain an optimum rotary shaft which is equipped with many rotary blades. The equations to express basic performances of the tiller were analyzed and a new graphical expression to show all the basic performances in one page was proposed. Then, the time of astronomically numerous calculations to estimate all kinds of rotary shafts had to be shortened. The method to obtain the data-base of accumulating a few thousand candidates of only excellent rotary shafts was discussed and realized. In the next stage, a decision-making software for such weight of each performance as the designer wants was composed with the information engineering. Then. the expert CAD system to design the ideal shaft was built into a personal computer.