| Project/Area Number |
01860040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Michio Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAI Kazumitu Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci. Assoc. Prof, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (40108642)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
KIMURA Fukuko Yokohama City Univ. School of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40046066)
MIKAMI Takesi Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
SUZUKI Naoyoshi Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10003071)
塩田 邦郎 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Growth Factors / Cytokine / Activin / Transforming Growth Factor-beta / Nerve growth factor / Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha / basic Fibroblast Growth Factor / Thymosin-related peptide / TGF-β / 細胞成長因子 / 初期胚発生停止 / Erythroid differentiation factor / Nerve growth factor / acidic Fbroblast growth factor |
| Research Abstract |
As a consequence of recent findings of many growth factors, practical utilization of these substances is expected in animal industry either for physiological regulation of animal function or prevention of wastage due to diseases. For this purpose in addition to the usual cell culture system which has been intensively used for the investigation of the action mode of these substances, many other in vivo evaluation systems should be developed. This research project was designed to develop new in vivo systems for the evaluation of overall function of growth factors together with the trials for finding new aspects of the growth factor function. The followings are the exampels of our findings : 1) Anti-nerve growth factor antibody delay the development of amygdaloid kindeking. 2) Tumor necrosis factor-a suppresses the activity of gonadotropin-releasing hormone pulse genarator in hypothalamus. 3) Activing promote the development of mammaian early embryo. 4) Activin enhance the differentiation of follicle stimulating hormone producing cells in the pituitary. 5) Transforming growth factor is required for progesterone secretion from the corpus luteum. 6) a thymosin-related peptide, obiopeptide is effective either for preventing proliferation of leptospira in macrophages or as a wide range immuno-modulator.