New Cell Culture Instrument.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionMedical School, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jun  Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (50010062)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGravity / Cell Culture Machine / Cell Culture Condition / Nerve Cells / 細胞培養装置 / 遠心細胞培養 / 重力 / 上皮細胞 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
This project is for development of a new instrument which enables to culture mammalian cells in the presence of variable values of gravity. In particular, the instrument is intended to culture fibroblast cells and some species of nerve cells at 37^゚C, in air containing 5% CO_2 and 100% humidity, in the presence of gravity of 1-300g. This instrument is achieved in maintaining the cell culture condition in the room of machines for centrifugation. The cell culture condition is achieved by connecting gass-controller, thermal controller and humidity controller in the inlet of the centrifugation machine. The variable value of the gravity is achieved by slowing the rotation of the motor. In order to obtain constant and rather small value of the gravity, we were forced to introduce a new, specifically designed motor and a new controller for stabilizing the current and rotation of the motor. After some tirals for adjustment, we were able to obtain specific conditions for culturing these cells under varibal gravity.