| Project/Area Number |
01870010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAORI Shuji Kyoto Univ., Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMIYAMA Toshihiko Kyoto Univ., Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20230055)
ISHIHARA Kumatoshi Kyoto Univ., Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20212912)
UJIHARA Hisamitsu Kyoto Univ., Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00213421)
SASA Masashi Kyoto Univ., Medicine Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20025654)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Electric signals of nerve cells / Software for analysis of electric signals / Patch clam method / Adrenal chromaffin cell / Muscarinic receptor / Potassium ion channel / Caudate nucleus / Dopamine D-2 receptor / 細胞電気信号 / ソフトウェア / 副腎髄質 / クロマフィン細胞 / カリウムチャネル |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied the regulatory role of central monoaminergic and cholinergic nerves using electrophysiological method. Using mini-computor and our program developed recently, we are analyzing the data regarding current and voltage changes of the neurons recorded as well as the single channel activity. Furthermore, we developed software for supervision of the signals transferred from the electrophysiological equipments and automatic analysis with learning function. Using this system, the patch clamp studies were done to elucidate the mechanism underlying the muscarinic and nicotinic excitation of the adrenal chromaffin cells. In addition, the dopamine D-2 receptor-mediated inhibition from the substantia nigre of the caudate nucleus neuron receiving input from the cerebral cortex. In the first study, it was clarified that (1) excitation by acethylcholine of the adrenal chromaffin cells is mediated by both distinct muscarinic and nicotinic receptors, (2) the muscarinic excitation is induced by the inhibition of opening of potassium channels which are activated at near resting membrane potential, and (3) the inhibition of the potassium channel is due to the decrease of number of the channels activated. In the second study, it was demonstrated that dopamine derived from substantia nigre acts on D-2 receptors located on the nerve terminals from the cerebral cortex, thereby inhibiting the neuronal transmission from cerebral cortex to the caudate nucleus neurons.