| Project/Area Number |
01870015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Yasuo Jichi Medical School, Facul. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30048962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Makoto Jichi Medical School, Facult. Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40217774)
OHTA Shigeo Jichi Medical School, Facult. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00125832)
HAMAMOTO Toshiro Jichi Medical School, Facult. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30189625)
平田 肇 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40049052)
曽根 〓史 (曽根 のぶ史) 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20049034)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | heat shock protein / thermophilic chaperonin / reconstitution / GroEL / thermophilic gene / hsp gene / ATP synthase / oligomer / synchrotron radiation / chaperonin / biomembrane / protein renaturation / conformationーbuildーup / membrane transport / thermophilic protein / suppression of mutation / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 好熱菌hsp / 高次構造再構成 / シャペロニン / 安定hsp |
| Research Abstract |
Heat shock proteins are essential for tlie formation and restoration of many supramolecular structures. For this purpose, we isolated stable heat shock proteins of 6lkDa, 12kDa and 69kDa, which are similar to GroEL, GroES and DnaK, respectively, 'from the supernatant fraction of thermophilic bacterium PS3 by ATP-Agarose chromatography. Using synthetic DNA of the deduced sequence, the 1.6kbp DNA encoding both proteins was obtained by polymerase chain reaction. The complete sequence of the resulting reading frames showed high. homology to those of the genes encoding GroEL and GroES, and the 12kDa and 6lkDa genes were present in the same operon. 61KDa was also partially similar to the F_1alpha subunit of thermophilic ATP synthase. Using the over-expressed thermophilic F_1alpha subunit it was possible to isolate t he alpha_3beta_3 and alpha_1beta_1 subunit complexes. These results subunits have been analyzed by synchrotron radiation etc. These results are precious to analyze energy transformation in the reconstituted membrane system. Patent : Toku-Gan-Hei#2-73664, Heat shock protein, Applicant : Yasuo Kagawa.