Usefulness of Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) for Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
EBASHI Setsuro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences Director-General, 生理学研究所, 所長 (10009863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAYAMA Hideto  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40125399)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDimethyl sulfoxide(DMSO) / Dimethyl sulfoxide(DMSO) fractionation / Protein fractionation / Organic solvent fractionation / Ammonium sulfate fractionation / DMSO / アセトン分画
Research Abstract
Usefulness of Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) for Protein Fractionation
It was incidentally found that DMSO is a useful material for protein fractionation.
General properties of DMSO as the reagent for fractionation are not essentially different from other organic solvents such as ethanol and acetone. Its protein-deteriorating effect, however, is much less than these organic solvents at 0^゚C. If the experiments are carried out at a temperature lower than 10^゚C, DMSO can be used in a similar way to ammonium sulfate.
On addition to water, DMSO produces a large mixing heat. If due caution is exercised in this respect, however, DMSO shows the same usefulness as that of ammonium sulfate. In some cases it proves more beneficial than the latter ; for instances, the protein fraction obtained by DMSO can be applied to electrophoresis and chromatography without eliminating this reagent. Sequential use of DMSO and ammonium sulfate sometimes gives rise to a sharp discrimination between two proteins that are not separable from each other by ordinary fractionation.
Further details for the use of DMSO as the protein fractionating reagent were described and discussed.