Development of an ELISA-kit for a Rapid Identification of Pathogenic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshifumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESAKA Yoshihiko  Nissui Pharmaceutical Co., Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
NISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50189304)
可部野 久俊  日水製薬株式会社, 開発部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsELISA / Pathogenic bacteria / Rapid identification / 迅速診断
Research Abstract
To diagnose bacterial infections, it is necessary to identify the causative agent. The methods routinely applied at clinical microbiology laboratory are based on isolation and examination of biochemical characters of the isolated causative bacteria. However, these methods usually require 20-30 hours, and in some instances more than 72 hours, thus the informations available are too late to be properly considered for a proper therapy of the infections. The present investigation is aimed to develop a rapid, sensitive method to identify pathogenic bacteria based on the bead-ELISA that has successfully been developed for detecting bacterial protein toxins.
In diarrheal stools, causative bacteria are usually included in the order of 10^6 bacteria per ml. Thus, even if it is necessary to dilute the specimen a thousand folds, an ELISA that can detect 10^3 bacteria per ml is sufficient for the detection of the objective bacteria.
Polyclonal antibodies against whole cell preparations of Shigella dysenteriae, S. flexneri, S. boydii, S. sonnei, Vibrio cholerae, V. parpahamemolyticus and Campylobacter jejuni were prepared and the specificities of each antibody to react only the homologous bacteria were confirmed by an agglutination test with appropriately treated antibodies. By using these specific antibodies, a bead-ELISA system was developed after examining various conditions of the reaction. A successful ELISA-kit was prepared with various bacteria listed above, and especially a kit to identify Campylobacter jejuni is to be tested in clinical microbiology laboratories.