| Project/Area Number |
01870020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | Research Institute fo Microbial Diseases, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWATANI Toshio Biken, Osaka Univ., Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029759)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Masako Bikenkennkyuukai, Assistant Chief, 係長
ARITA Michiko Biken, Osaka Univ., Research Instructor, 助手 (10127178)
YOH Myonsun Biken, Osaka Univ., Research Instructor, 助手 (70093482)
YAMAMOTO Koichiro Biken, Osaka Univ., Research Instructor, 助手 (30158274)
HONDA Takeshi Biken, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 助教授 (60029808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Virulence factor / Toxin / Colonization / Pili / Vibrio / Enterotoxigenic E. coli / 抗体 / ELISA / 線毛 / 蛋白毒素 |
| Research Abstract |
Immunological identification methods of virulence factors produced by various bacterial enteropathogens were developed. Following toxins and colonization factors were mainly studied. 1. Colonization factors (1) CFA/II(CS2), CFA/III (Pilus colonization factors of enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (2) Hemagglutinin of Vibrio cholerae 01 and non-01 (3) Pili of Aeromonashydrophila 2. Toxins (1) Toxins of TDH/TRH family produced by Vibrio parahaemolyticus (2) ST and LT enterotoxins of enterotoxigenic E. coli (3) TDH-related hemolysin of V. hollisae (4) EI Tor hemolysin of V. cholerae 01 and non-01 (5) Protease of V. cholerae (6) Hemolysin of V. metschnikovii (7) Hemolysin of Bacillus cereus