Development of diagnostic methods for human parvovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTohoku Univeristy
Principal Investigator
SUGAMURA Kazuo  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Hiroyuki  Muyagi Prefectural Institute of Public Health Environment, Seniore Researcher, 主任研究員
OKAMURA Kunihiro  Tohoku University School of medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, L, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90124560)
SASAKI Takeshi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Second Department of Internalmedine, Assoc, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50110656)
NAKAMURA Masataka  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Microbiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30180392)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshuman parvovirus / ELISA / Western blot / polymerase chain reaction / immunofluorescence staining / パルボウイルス / 非免疫性胎児水腫 / 関節リウマチ / 血清診断 / ヒトパルボウイルス / B19 / VPー1 / PCR / ELISA / ELISA法 / 蛍光抗体法 / アビジン・ビオチン
Research Abstract
Human parvovirus (HPV/B19) is known to cause erythema infectiosum in infants, but it has been considered to be related to some other diseases such as aplastic crisis of congenital anemias, non-immune hydrops fetalis and rheumatoid arthritis. To investigate the etiological relationship between the diseases and HPV/B19 infection, we have attempted to establish methods for serological and genetical diaganosis of HPV/B19 infection. We preparated ELISA and Western blot kits for detection of IgG and IgM antibodies to HPV/B19 using virion antigens purified from patients' sera and HPV/B19 VP-1 recombinant antigen. The immunofluorescence staining method for detection of IgG and IgM antibodies to HPV/B19 was also established with fetal erythroblastoid cells infected with HPV/B19. The polymerase chain reaction method for detection of HPV/B19 DNA was also established. Ushing these methods, the prevalence of HPV/B19 infection among healthy individuals was first examined. The positivity of anti-HPV/B19 IgG antibody increased age-dependently, and about 44% of the 30s was positive for it, but anti-HPV/B19 IgM antibody was not detected in healthy individuals tested. Two cases of laboratory infection with HPV/B19 were observed, and they gave us the entire clinical feature of primary HPV/B19 infection in adults. Mothers of five patients out of 17 patients with non-immune hydrops fetalis were positive for both IgM and IgG antibodies, and those of three patients were positive for IgG antibody and one of them carried viral DNA. Six out of 18 patients with eary chronic rheumatoid arthritis were positive for IgM antibody. These results strongly support the possibility that HPV/B19 infection are causatively related to non-immune hydrops fetalis and chronic rheumatoid arthritis. Our diagnostic methods for HPV/B19 infection, which are universally utilizable, may contribute to clarification of HPV/B19 -related diseases.