| Project/Area Number |
01870028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Osamu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60009933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Shogo Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224901)
NAKAJIMA Toshifusa Cancer Research Institute, Hospital, Director, 消化器外科, 部長
INABA Yutaka Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
KONISHI Toshiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20126056)
MIKI Kazumasa University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70107639)
矼 暎雄 浅間総合病院, 医長
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Gastric cancer in young men / Serum pepsinogen I, II / Serum ferritin / Marker / Mass-screening / Early Marriage / Weak allergic reaction / Family history of gastric cancer / 血清ペプシノ-ゲン値 / 症例対照研究 / 生活習慣 / 環境要因 / 宿主要因 / 妊娠歴 / バイアス / 血清ペプシノ-ゲン値I / 血清ペプシノ-ゲン値II / 既往歴 / 家族歴 / 胃癌の病理型 / 胃癌の進行度 |
| Research Abstract |
88 hospital patient with gastric cancer under 40 years of age were metched for sex and age (within 4 years) with 50 hosptal controls and 87 screening controls. They were asked to answer a questionaire and offer 1 ml serum. Pepsiongen I, II and ferritin were measured with respect to all sera from these subjects. Data of the questionaire and the serological examinations were analyzed by the methodology of case-control study and results below were obtained. 1. Those who had been married early, those who had weak allergic reactions and those who had family history of gastric cancer had high risk of gastric cancer. 2. Among gastic cancer patients, pepsinogen II level was significantly higher and the pepsinogen I to pepsinogen II ratio and ferritin level were significantly lower than among controls. Among these three markers the difference regarding the pepsinogen I to pepsinogen II ratio was the largest in comparison to cantrols. These markers should be put to practical use in screening for gastric cancer. Although several problems such as high false-positive rate (false-negative rate was 31% and false-positive rate was 16-20% when the pepsinogen I to pepsinogen II ratio < 3.0) must be solved, these markers were thought to be worth studying further based on the results on this study.