Practical Application of Public Health Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Kimiaki  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Kouichi  Hyogo Prefecture Miki Health Center, Director, 所長
YAMAMOTO Ryoji  Kobe University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30135785)
FUKUSHIMA Tohru  Kobe University, Information Processing Center, Assistant Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (20142325)
MORI Hideki  Himeji Dokkyo University, General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50030896)
平田 輝昭  厚生省, 大臣官房・厚生科学課, 課長補正
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPublic health information system / Database / Ranking map / 保健情報 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Progressing the rate of aged population upward, the trends of leading causes of death and health status are changing in Japan. Thereby the medical and health environment are varied with the change of demands of health services and consciousness of health. The analytical system of medical and healthiinformation will be necessary for the public health specialists and the governmental stuffs.
The developmental conception of public health information system was introduced based on conversational operation system with diagrammatic output.
The public health information system is composed of three subsystems.
1. Database management subsystem.
2. Reference subsystem with conversational database
3. Geogrammatic output subsystem.
The health specialists will be able to apply for their field work using this system. Their data will be presented form of color ranking map, table and histogram so that they can easily understand health problems in their region.
This system will be supplied on the floppy disk base from us.