Development of Equipment of Measuring Physical Activity Rate for Prevention of Cardiovasucular Diseases and Instruction of Patients with Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INAOA Hiroshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Laboratory of Development and Evaluation of Medical Instruments and Systems, Head, 研究機器管理室, 室長 (20028393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIKAWA Masaaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70157163)
KONISHI Masamitsu  National Cardiovascular Center, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Director, 部長
DOI Mitsunori  Kochi Prefectural Tosayamada Health Center, Director, 所長 (10164089)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20127252)
KITABATAKE Akira  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00124769)
上島 弘嗣  滋賀医科大学, 教授 (70144483)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPrevention of cardiovascular diseases / Instruction of patients / Epidemiological study of cardiovascular diseases / Physical activity rate / ECG / Heart rate / Time serial data / Blood pressure / 同時計測
Research Abstract
We tried to develop an equipment by which a physical activity rate and its related biological information in daily life can be measured for the prevention of cardiovascular diseases, the instruction of patients with cardiovascular diseases or epidemiological studies of cardiovascular diseases. This equipment has a very small-sized portable biosignal collecting device named MICRO and the equipment has a function of measuring a physical activity rate and an ECG by using the device with the sensors. The size of the equipment is 110 x 65 x 35 mm and its weight is 205 g. We can make graphical display of time serial data of a physical activity rate and a heart rate extracted from the ECG data on a CRT screen of a personal computer by transmitting the data from the equipment to the personal computer through a serial interface. For the purpose of improvement of the equipment, a sensor and a peripheral circuit of each MICRO are fixed for every object of measurement and every MICRO which has a different function is connected each through a communication line in order to make ambulatory measurement easy and to use the memory of the equipment effectively. Furthermore, we developed the equipment into a new type of the equipment which can measure a physical activity rate, an ECG and blood pressure simultaneously. The equipments were tried for prevention of cardiovascular diseases and for instruction of patients from the viewpoint of rehabilitation and an exercise treatment. As the result, it was recognized that it is possible to measure the kind and the rate of physical activity and its related biological information exactly by using the equipments developed in the present study and that the equipments are useful for instruction of exercise to prevent cardiovascular diseases, epidemiological studies and so on.