Studies on Vital Reactions in Injured Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Legal Medicine, Nagoya City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Fukutaro  Nagoya City University, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10079965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Mineo  Nagoya City University, Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00021452)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVital reaction / Incised wound / Burn / Albumin / Globulin / ELISA / 皮膚
Research Abstract
In order to determine the vital reaction of incised wounds and hard burns, albumin (A) and globulin (G) contents in local areas were quantitatively determined by the sandwich method, and ratios of A content to G content (A/G) were estimated in experimentally produced incised wounds and hard burns of rat skin.
The following results were obtained.
1. On the incised wounds, (1) the A and G contents of the ante-mortem wounds were significantly higher than those of post mortem ones. A/G of ante-mortem wounds were significantly lower than post-mortem ones. Thus, this method enable to differentiate between the ante- and post-mortem incised wounds. 2) It might be possible to estimate the wound age when the A, G and A/G values had been compared with each other.
2. On the hard burns, (1) the A and G contents of ante-mortem burns were significantly higher than those of the post-mortem ones. Thus, this method enable to differentiate between the ante-and post-mortem burns. (2) It might be possible to estimate the wound age when the A, G and A/G values had been compared with each other.
3. A and G values were scarcely influenced by the post-mortem autolysis at 20 ^゚C for up to 7 days.
4. A and G values were influenced by the development of hypostasis. Thus, when this method is applied to the wounds in the hypostatic area, one must take care to determine the vital reaction.
In conclusion, this method is very useful to determine the vital reaction and to estimate the wound age in forensic medical autopsies.