Project/Area Number |
01870033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGAWA Kiyoshi (1990) Third Dept. of Int. Med. Medicine Instructor Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 助手 (40200133)
高久 史麿 (1989) 東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 教授 (40048955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Fuyuki Third Dept. of Int. Med. Medicine Instructor Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部(病)第三内科, 助手 (30184493)
MIYAZONO Kohei Third Dept. of Int. Med. Medicine Instructor Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部(病)第三内科, 助手 (90209908)
KITAMURA Kiyoshi Univ. of Tokyo Lecturer, 医学部(病)中央検査部, 講師 (10186265)
HIRAI Hisamaru Third Dept. of Int. Med. Lecturer Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部(病)第三内科, 講師 (90181130)
TAKAKU Fumimaro National Medical Center Director, 病院長 (40048955)
本田 浩章 東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 医員
萩原 弘一 東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Platelet / Endothelial cell / Growth factor / Angiogenesis / Epithelial cell / Placenta / Transcriptional regulation / 血管内皮細胞 / 増殖因子 |
Research Abstract |
Platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) is a novel type of angiogenic factor which we have succeeded in the cDNA cloning in 1988. In order to elucidate the in vivo roles of this factor, we have investigated the cells producing PD-ECGF, and studied the functions of this factor in vitro and in vivo. By screening 40 cultured cells, we found that PD-ECGF was produced in some anaplastic thyroid carcinoma cells and a breast cancer cell in large amounts. PD-ECGF lacks a hydrophobic signal sequence, and PD-ECGF was not secreted efficiently from these cells. PD-ECGF is produced in human placenta as well as in platelets. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that PD-ECGF is produced by fibroblasts in stromal tissue. Since PD-ECGF acts on both endothelial cells and choriocarcinoma cells, it may play an important role in the development of placenta. Human PD-ECGF gene was cloned from human placental genomic library, and its promotor region was characterized. It was also shown that PD-ECGF gene is localized in human chromosome 22. PD-ECGF acts not only on vascular endothelial cells, but on some other cultured cells, such as epithelial cell lines. These results, thus, suggest that PD-ECGF will be clinically important as a wound healing hormone.