Database on Pulmonary Diseases and Development of Expert System for Diagnosing Chest Disease ; its Application in Medical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO Hideki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer., 医学部・(病), 講師 (10134545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Koichi  Toshiba ME,Chief of Section, (特機装置部), 課長
OKA Teruaki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 医学部・(病), 助手 (60177029)
YASHIRO Naobumi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (20092356)
KAIHARA Shigekoto  Faculty of Medicine, Dept, of Thoracic Surgery, Prof., 医学部・(病), 教授 (30010234)
OHKUBO Akiyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Dept, of Thoracic Surgery, Prof., 医学部・(病), 教授 (20010423)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPulmonary disease / Database / Case presentation system / Expert system / Computed radiography / 症例デ-タベ-ス / コンピュ-テッドラジオグラフィ / 症例の呈示システム / エキスパ-トシステム / 教育システム / 診断支援システム / 症例デ-タべ-ス
Research Abstract
To develop a computer aided diagnosis system for pulmonary diseases, we made a database of patients with chest disease using a case card which was designed in this study.
The total number of analyzed cases were 1,029 ; 108 original and 921 reported cases, of the latter 240 were those that appeared on New England Journal of Medicine as clinicopathological conference (CPC) cases from 1970 through 1989, and 681 were those that were discussed at a CPC that had been held in Tokyo for a period of more than 25 years. The case card consists of sex, age, symptoms, course of the disease, signs, physical findings, laboratory tests data, radiological and pathological findings and diagnoses, and these items were coded for the efficient analyzes of the data on computer system.
The major group of the diseases found in the database were infectious, neoplastic, and interstitial diseases, and the number of them were 232,265 and 181, respectively. Frequent radiological findings of the chest were consolidat … More ive, infiltrative, nodular and reticulonodular shadows.
We investigated the relationship between radiological findings and disease categories, and found that most of cases showing the first two findings ; consolidative and infiltrative shadows were with infectious diseases, and those showing nodular shadow were with neoplastic, and reticulonodular shadow were with interstitial diseases. However, this popular correlation between radiological findings and disease categories was not noted in about 5% of patients. For the development of consultation system in clinical medicine, forther and more precise analyzes of those cases are essential and are now in progress.
In addition to the database described above, we developed a case presentation system for chest diseases. The system provides high quality image of chest x-ray film and pathological slides, besides various kinds of patients information. This is a prototype case presentation system and is now in use as an efficient tool for educating medical students. It would also be useful as an aid in consultation system of pulmonary diseases. Less