Development of tumor-imaging and -therapy on small cell lung cancer by chimera antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tetsuro  Univ. of Tokyo M. D., 医学部(病), 助手 (80169135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Kouichi  Univ of Tokyo M. D., 医学部(病), 助手
渡辺 純一  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20201189)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssmall cell lung cancer / monoclonal antibody / chimera antibody / antigen / cDNA / radioisotope / scintigraphy / radiation therapy / 画像診断 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) represents 20% of all lung cancers. Accurate staging is critical for making therapeutic decisions. Clinical staging currently involves chest X ray and CT, CT head and abdomen, bone scan, and bone marrow examinations. More than 100 patients with newly diagnosed SCLC have been imaged 14-17 hours after administration of 15-30 mCi Tc-199m labaled TFS-2 Fab. Interium analysis shows that TFS-2 imaging alone detects about 80% of all organs involved with SCLC and identifies 85% of patients with extensive disease with a positive predicted value of 95%. No other diagnostic test approached this sensitivity and accuracy. TFS-2 imaging alone is virtually as good as the entire standard battery of tests in staging SCLC. TFS-2 imaging also upstaged from limited to extensive disease 15% of patients staged as limited by standard methods.
Administration of 300muCi ^<131>I-labeled TFS-2 inhibited the growth of SCLC xenografts in nude mice. The therapeutic effect was dose-dependent and complete disappearcnce of the tumor was observed in animals treated with 500muCi of ^<131>I TFS-2.
7 patients with lung cancers were given intravenously with ^<131>I-TFS-2. Although tumor imaging was obtained in all the patients, tumor regression was not observed. Rhenium 186 (beta-emitter) labeled TFS-2 also failed in SCLC therapy. This failure appears to be overcome by increasing the radiation dose, using another monoclonal antibodies to the same antigen as carriers of the therapeutic radionuclide.
Development of the new monoclonal antibodies to the same antigen is ongoing.