| Project/Area Number |
01870047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Yoshiaki Niigata University, Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70018480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Kazuo Nagaoka Technological University, Assist., 工学部, 助手 (80115104)
MATSUDA Jin-iti Nagaoka Technological University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30029087)
HORI Jun-ichi Niigata University, Engineering, Assist., 工学部, 助手 (80209262)
木竜 徹 新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80115021)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | hyperthermia / tumor treatment apparatus / concentrated heating / re-entrant cavity resonator / heating pattern / heating experiment / cylindrical pattern / finite element methods / 癌温熱療法 / 電磁波加温 / 集束透過形 / 深部加温 / リエントラント共振器 / アプリケ-タ / ファントム加温 / 空胴共振器 |
| Research Abstract |
For treatment of deep seated tumor a hyperthermia system with re-entrant cavity resonator was developed. 1. We confirmed concentrated heating for 8 cm thickness phantom was possible. 2. We fabricated a larger re-entrant cavity resonator for 15 cm thickness phantom but heating the center of the phantom was resulted in failure. To solve this problem two metal disks (field concentrating devices) were attached on the phantom. This method brought excellent results of concentrated heating. 3. Two types of heating pattern : one is cylindrical and the other is global. We established a method of determining a frequency to obtain cylindrical heating pattern at all times, but the global heating pattern may be realized with further research. All results are taken from the thermo-camera. 4. Through numerical analysis with finite element method it is also confirmed the heating method with re-entrant cavity resonator applicator is superior to the usual RF heating method. Especially the heating method with the re-entrant cavity resonator applicator having two field concentrating devicesmay serve to heat deep seated tumor. 5. The following themes must be examined : 1) In order to heat a 25 cm thickness phantom of similar clinical condition a larger re-entrant cavity applicator must be developed and heating pattern must be measured. 2) A elaborate phantom with similar electric coefficient and structure as human body must be introduced to evaluate the heating characteristics.