Effects of the Metal Compounds on NMR Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASATO Reinin  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80175166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNMR imaging / MRI / Magnetic susceptibility / T2 effect / Contrast agent / T2^*効果 / 鉄化合物 / 中枢神経系 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
As the NMR contrast agent, metal-salts are thought to exert its principal effect on NMR contrast by different mechanism from the relaxation enhancement of the conventional NMR contrast agent like Gd-DTPA. We have reported the T2 effect on NMR images due to heterogeneous distribution of magnetic susceptibility induced by the mineralization, hemorrhage, and iron compounds. This T2 effect was disclosed to be most prominent on the images generated by the fast-scan technique, i. e. gradient-echo technique. T2 effect was specifically related to particular kinds of degenerative disease if the patient has unique clinical history and symptoms. However, in chronic hemorrhagic infarct, lesion contrast with surrounding normal tissue significantly decreased due to T2 effect of iron particles in the tissue. In this case, contrast-enhancement effect with the conventional relaxation agent was much better for visualization of the lesion. T2 effect was evaluated in the chronic hepatobiliary hypertension, in which diffuse deposition of iron particles are found in the liver and spleen. This pathology was found to be very convenient clinical model for the evaluation of the function of hepatic iron contrast agent.
Experimental liver disease was utilized for the evaluation of the feasibility of laboratory made iron compounds for hepatic MR contrast agent.