| Project/Area Number |
01870049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Health Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Tsutomu Health Research Foundation, Director, 理事長 (00025511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKOJIMA Tsuyoshi Akita Medical Center, Vice Director, 副センター長
YOSHIKAWA Toshiichi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Lecturer, 講師 (90158410)
TAKAHASHI Masaji Kyoto University, Chest Disease Institute, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (00026931)
NAKATSUGAWA Sigekazu Fukui Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00180315)
NORIMURA Toshiyuki University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20039530)
土屋 武彦 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60122850)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Biological Response Modifier / Immunology / Chinese Herbal Medicine / Conventional Cancer Therapy / Radiotherapy / Hyperthermia / Chemotherapy / 生物応答修飾剤 / 普及型がん治療 / 放射線療法 / 温熱療法 / 化学療法 / 生物学的応答修飾剤 / 漢方薬エキス / 普及型がん治療法 |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical assay of Chinese herbal medicine MCX-912, which was extract from earthworm, has been carried out along with characterization based on analytical chemistry, biochemistry, cell biology, oncology, and pharmacology. The followings are the summary of results. (1) MCX-912 contains 0.8% K, Fe, Zn, Cu (total amount : 0.9%), 42.0% proteins, and 7.2% sugars. (2) Although cell killing activity of MCX-912 on EMT6 single cells is small, the lethal damage of X-irradiated cells is considerably enhanced by MCX-912. (3) Administration of MCX-912 everyday to SCC VII tumor bearing mice in their thinghs after single X-irradiation results in 1.4 times enhancement of radiation effect. Further enhancement can be achieved using MCX-912 together with hypoxiccell radiosensitizers and/or hyperthermia. (4) Decomposition of hydrogen peroxide by the Fenton's reagent is accelerated by MCX-912. (6) MCX-912 shows an antitumor effect on S180 solid tumors. (7) Administration of MCX-912 everyday to MM46 tumor bearing mice gives rise to no antitumor effect. However, number of spleen cells increases and thereby intraperitoneal MM46 cells are increasingly inactivated. (8) Number of cytotoxic T-cells in the lymphocyte subsets increases on administration of MCX-912 to patients. (9) Performance status is improved by MCX-912, due to the increase of appetite and the decrease or disappearance of sever pain for patients.