| Project/Area Number |
01870054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMISU Yasuhiko Kyoto University, Res Ctr Biomed Engr, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoshi Kyoto University, Res Ctr Biomed Engr Assistant Professor, 助教授 (40167127)
IKADA Yoshito Kyoto University, Res Ctr Biomed Engr Professor, 教授 (00025909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | polylactide / polyglycolide / bioabsorbable / biomaterials / reconstructive surgery / rib fracture / bone connective pin / degradable materials / 肋骨骨折 |
| Research Abstract |
Polylactide, polyglycolide and their copolymers are the synthetic polymers which are absorbed in the living tissue gradually with safe. The rate of absorption of each materials were detected to be the function of the factors of the materials characteristics such as : molecular weight, composition, crystallinity. Therefore the absorption rate are able to be controlled according to the clinical objections. Using these materials we have developed many types of surgical materials as following ; matrices for the drug delivery systems, surgical sutures, pledgets for suture reinforcement, bolster, hemostat, patch seat for soft tissue defects, anti-adhesion sheets, bone connective pins, struts for chest deformity. The in vivo implantation tests using animals showed their clinical security and applicability. Some of them have been now used clinically. Adriamycin-Containing poly (L-Lactic Acid) Microspheres have been used clinically and their effectiveness for pleural effusion caused by the lung cancer was reported on the journal of DDS (vol. 5.1990). Monofilament suture made from polymer of lactic acid and caprolactone have been developed. This suture is absorbed in the body more slowly than the conventional absorbable sutures which supposed to be available for vascular surgery. Pledgets, bolster and suture reinforcement made from Polyglycolide are now widely used and their clinical availability and excellent effectiveness were reported on the journal of the Thoracic Cardiovascular Surgeon (vol. 38.1990).