| Project/Area Number |
01870057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Keishu Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60125359)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Yoshiro Hokkaido University School of Medicine assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90219379)
GOHDA Toshihiro Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, lectuer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80186874)
SAKUMA Makoto Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70170636)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Shape memory alloy / Aortic prosthesis / Transformoral placement / Sutureless grafting / Aortic dissection / entry closure / entry closure / 大動脈瘤の治療 / 内挿型 / PTA法 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed new aortic prosthesis and its placement system for the purpose of treating aortic anuerysm with minimal invasion. The new prosthesis which we call SAP (Shape memory Aortic Prosthesis) consists of Nitinol stent and polyurethane tube, and is designed in such a configuration that it could be compressed inside a 14Fr catheter in 0 - 5 ゚C and regain its original shape above 30゚C. Intra-aortic sutureless placement of SAP was performed for 10 mongrel dogs. After 1 to 3 months, aortography was done and they were sacrified to examine pahtological changes of their aorta and SAP. There were neither anuerysmal changes nor wall thinning in the host aorta. Microscopic examinations revealed intimal dip where the stents of SAP had compressed, but elastic layer was preserved well. Placement system is composed of delivery catheter, pushing rod, catching catheter and pulling wire. Using this system, transfemoral placement of SAP was successfully demonstrated within 3 dogs and 1 sheep. Moreover we also succeeded in transfemorally closing the entry of Stanford type B aortic dissections created in animal models. It might be possible that the use of SAP could prevent the progression of dissection and aneurysmal changes. The concept of transformoral grafting of aortic prosthesis is attractive. The second generation of SAP with highly biocompatible materials should be developed.