Phrenic Nerve Reconstruction by Intercostal Nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Shigeki  Chest Disease Thoracic Prof. Research Institute Surgery, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARASAKI Shigetaka  Chest Disease Thoracic Assist. Research Institute Surgery Prof., 助手 (30214711)
MIZINO Hiroshi  Chest Disease Thoracic Assist. Research Institute Surgery Prof., 助手 (60219649)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhrenic Nerve Injury / Phrenic Nerve Reconstruction / EMG of the Diaphragm / Percutaneus Phrenic Nerve Stimulation / Wallerian Degeneration / typeI筋線維,typeII筋線維 / 頸部横隔神経刺激 / type I筋線維,type II筋線維 / 横隔神経麻痺 / 神経縫合 / 横隔神経刺激 / 横隔膜筋タイプ
Research Abstract
In several of our patients the phrenic nerve has had to be resected during radical operations for malignant lung and mediastinal tumors. Repair of the injured phrenic nerve could maintain respiratory function. We wished to confirm the possibility of phrenic nerve repair experimentally. Fourteen mongrel dogs were anesthetized and underwent left thoracotomy. Left phrenic nerve was dissected 3cm above the diaphragm, and epi-perineurial repair was performed. An electromyogram of the diaphragm (EMG-di) was recorded from surface electrodes over the lower intercostal spaces. Compound muscle action potentials (M waves) were studied with supramaximal phrenic stimulation in the neck. Estimation of diaphragmatic activity was performed preoperatively and every 4 weeks until 12 weeks after the operation. We confirmed the reconstruction of the phrenic nerve and diaphragmatic activity at 8 and 12 weeks. Statistically conduction velocity at these points was not different from the control values.