Valvo-Pump : Axial Blood Pump Implanted at the Heart Valve Position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio Univ.
Principal Investigator
YOZU Ryohei  Keio Univ. Dept. of Surg., Staff Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (30129738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Y  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Dept. of Eng., Prof., 工学部電子情報工学部, 教授 (70002110)
KOKAJI K  Keio Univ. Dept of Surg., Staff Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (20186638)
SOMA Y  Keio Univ. Dept of Surg., Staff Surgeon, 医学部, 講師 (40051437)
鈴木 孝明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (10196834)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsValvo-Pump / Artificial Heart / Nonpulsatile blood Pump / Axial flow Pump / Nonpulsatile Flow / Heart Valve / Heart Replacement / Implantable Artificial Heart / Axial flow Pump / Non pulsatile flow / Heart valve / Implantable Antificial Heart / 人工循環 / Valvo-pump / 軸流ポンプ / 人工心臓 / 補助人工心臓 / 定常流血液ポンプ / 遠心ポンプ / 無拍動流血液ポンプ
Research Abstract
The Valvo-Pump, axial nonpulsatile blood pump implanted at the heart valve position preserving the diseased heart muscle, has several advantages over artificial heart replacement. They are (a) good anatomical fitting to the natural heart, (b) less blood contacting surface, and (c) easy implantation technique as heart valve replacement. Feasibility of the concept of the Valvo-Pump was studied.
The housing of the prototypical pump is a straight tube of 37 mm in diameter and 33 mm in length. Within the housing an impeller with 10 vanes is located. The impeller is connected to a samarium cobalt rare earth magnet DC brushless motor measuring 23.8 mm in diameter and 30.2 mm in length. Sealing is achieved by means of Teflon seal. A guiding wheel with four vanes is located behind the impeller.
Pump was studied on a hydraulic mock circulation system to evaluate its performance characteristics. Pump flow of 5 l/min was obtained for the pump differential pressure of 90 mmHg at 4800 rpm, and 15 l/min for 70 mmHg at 4900 rpm.
The Valvo-Pump will be feasible by developing a small high output power motor and an enduable seal and also by optimizing impeller design.