Development of the Computer Assisted Neurosurgery (CANS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Kenbun  Kobe Steel Co., Electronics Division, Head, 情報エレクトロニクス, 部長
SAKANO Youichi  Mitani-Shouji Co., Imaging Section, Section Chief, 事業開発本部, 課長
KATO Amami  Osaka University Hospital, Senior Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00201046)
IKEDA Takuya  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40028436)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntraoperative monitoring / Computer assisted neurosurgery / CT-guided stereotaxy / Surgical navigation / 3-dimensional navigation / Neurosurgery / Microcomputer / コンピュ-タ-支援脳手術 / CT誘導定位脳手術 / 3次元位置計測 / マイクロコンピュ-タ- / CT / MRI
Research Abstract
Recent progress in computer and imaging technology not only has provided neurosurgeons with improved methods for diagnosis such as computerized tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) but also has opened up new avenues for investigation into ancillary instrumentation for surgical procedures. To make available precise spatial information of CT or MR images for the actual operative procedure, we have developed a computer-assisted neurosurgical navigational system (CANS navigator), which indicates the active point of surgical manipulation on the preoperative CT or MR images. The system consists of a 3 dimensional digitizer, a personal computer, and an image processing unit. The 3 dimensional digitizer utilizing recently developed magnetic field modulation technology determines the spatial position and orientation angles of the resin probe, triangle-shaped pointer, or suction tube with an attached small magnetic field sensor. Four fiducial markers on the scalp were used to translate the spatial data of the probe onto the preoperative CT or MR images of the patient. This frameless and armless navigational system introduces CT or MRI-stereotaxy to conventional open neurosurgery without limiting the operative field or interfering with the surgical procedures. In the near future, we hope not only to improve the accuracy of this neurosurgical navigational system, but also to combine functional-anatomical data base more closely with the surgical procedures to develop a safe and precise computer-assisted neurosurgery.