Development and Clinical Application of Anti-Slit Ventricular Catheter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OI Shizuo  Kobe University, University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30194062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHydrocephalus / Shunt operation / Ventricular Tube / CSF overdrainage / Slit-like ventricle / Isolated fourth ventricle / ICP / Anti-slit ventricular catheter / isolated fourth ventricle / antiーslit ventricular catheter / slit-like ventricle / anti-slit ventricular catheter
Research Abstract
It is an urgent problem to develop a new shunt system in which CSF drainage can be controlled in more physiological condition, as far as the present status of hydrocephalus treatment remains in shunt dependent arrested hydrocephalus as the goal of the surgical intervention. The purpose of this research is to develop a shunt catheter system which prevent the ventricular system to change to slit-like configulation as a result of shunt-dependent condition.
The research project was devided into two parts, one with an experimental model of rat-fetus hydrocephalus and the other with development and experimental use of silicone ventricular model. In the former, 6-AN induced hydrocephalus was developed in rat fetuses and fetus-ventriculo=mater-peritoneal shunt was placed. The experiment results revealed some suggestive mechanism for isolated fourth ventricle due to secondary obstruction of the aqueduct together with supra-tentorial ventricular system changed to slit-like. To prove this mechanism, the later experimental study was developed. This simulation model of the ventricular system was consisted of two lateral ventricles, third and fourth ventricles with individual connective pathways, i. e. foramen of Monro, aqueduct of Sylvius, central canal of the spinal cord and so on. One lateral ventricle was placed a regular ventricular tube (Pudenz ventricular catheter) and the other was shunted with an anti-slit ventricualr catheter. At the same time, bilateral intraventricular pressure monitoring was performed during CSF draingae by each catheter. The results confirmed well preserved pulse pressure when the anti-slit ventricular catheter was used.
The research project was satisfactorily completed with this proof of efficacy of anti-slit ventricular catheter together with the analysis of physiological mechanisms of post-shunt slit-like ventricle and isolated ventricles.