A Research on Quantitative Evaluation of Arthroscopic Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Nobuo  Nagoya City University Orthopaedic Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaaki  Nagoya City University Orthopaedic Surgery Researcher, 医学部, 研究員
IGUCHI Hirotaka  Nagoya City University Orthopaedic Surgery Researcher, 医学部, 研究員
YOSHIDA Yukio  Nagoya City University Orthopaedic Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00220624)
FUJIYOSI Fuminori  Nagoya City University Orthopaedic Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60173481)
ITO Takashi  Nagoya City University Orthopaedic Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90151513)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsultra-small / arthroscope / image analysis / damage / cartilage degeneration / quantitative evaluation / clearization / outcome clinic / 関節軟骨 / 変性 / 極小関節鏡 / 定量的評価
Research Abstract
Development of Ultra-small-Arthroscope and its utilization at outcome clinic :
An Ultra-small-Arthroscope System and its skill for utilization at outcome clinic was developed in the present study. The principle of this Ultra-small-Arthroscope System has been to reduce the operational damage of the patients. An arthoroscope with 1.5mm diameter was developed and it was utilized on the patients with osteoarthritis, rheumatiod arthritis and so forth. In total, 240 patients ; who had been required to be hospitalized unless Ultra-small-Arthroscope ; were examined by this arthroscope at outcome clinic.
Development of Computer Image Analysis System for Arthroscopic images :
Arthroscopic technique itself includes both examination and operation. But considering about the aspect of examination, its damage cannot be said small enough. To reduce the time to record the image, a video floppy recorder was selected as its recording device during the examination. It's definition of the image was high enough for our Computer Image Analysis System. The images recorded were digitized by a video image digitizer and taken into a magnetoptical disk. It was proved that higher than 80 pixel-1 in spatial frequency of the image contains mach information of the cartilage degeneration. So the image analysis system first collecsat that range of a image, then calculates mean energy of the image interested. This index was proved to correlate the extent of the cartilage degeneration and named an Image Irregularity Score(IIS). In concrete, 33 osteoarthritic cartilage images were evaluated both by 8 surgeons ; who had been well traind ; in a score from 0 to 100 ; 0: destroyed 100: normal ; and by the image analysis system. The correlation coefficient was 0.656(max. 0.783, min. 0.585 p 0.05%).