Establishment of an animal model for Malignant hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUGE Osafumi (1991)  Hiroshima University School of medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
盛生 倫夫 (1989-1990)  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80033950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBI Shigenao  Central Institution of Shimizukoushiryo, Chief, 中央研究所, 研究所長
MTSUBARA Toshimitu  Azabu Univ., School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50063954)
FUJII Kohyu  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
KIKUCHI Hirosato  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034029)
MORIO Michio  Chugoku Rosai general Hospital, Director, 院長 (80033950)
海老 茂直  清水港飼料株式会社, 中央研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMalignant hyperthermia / Pietrain / procine stress syndrome (PSS) / Ca-induced Ca release / Sarwplasmic Reticulum / P.S.S.豚 / ピエトレン種豚 / ハロセンテスト / カルシウムによるカルシウム放出速度 / PSSブタ / スキンド骨格筋線維
Research Abstract
Malignant hyperthermia (MH) is one of the most hazardous complications encountered in anesthesia. It is assumed to be a genetic and metabolic disorder of the muscle, whose syndrome is triggered by anesthetics, depolarizing neuromuscular blocking agents and their related agents. The pure-line Pietrain pig is well known all over the world as a species that frequently develops porcine stress syndrome (PSS). PSS may be an animal model of MH observed in man. The purpose of this study was to import and culture the pure-line Pretrain pig and determine whether it is an animal model of human NM or not.
The pure-line Pietrain pigs of Belgian were imported from the Netherlands. These pigs were bred and then classified whether positive for PSS (PSS+) or negative (PSS-) by the halothane inhalation test (halo-test). The rate of Ca-induced Ca release (CICR) of skeletal muscle was not significantly deferent between the two pigs, but their values were significantly higher than those of other strains of pigs (Landrace-Yorkshire). All the pigs were anesthetize with halothane or sevoflurane. MH syndrome was observed in Pietrain pigs which were either PSS+ or PSS-pigs following anesthesia with these inhalation anesthetics. PaCO2 was elevated at first and thereafter metabolic acidosis made progressed. Next, body temperature began to rise, followed by hyperkalemia, high serum CPK and GOT, and elevated of other enzyme values. At last, all the pigs died within 100 minutes during halothane inhalation without any therapy, but MH syndrome was not observed in the other strains pigs.
We have concluded from these results that Pietrain pigs can be used as an animal model of human MH.