Continuous Monitoring equipment used for planed hemodialysis and shortening of dialysis time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo faculty of science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akio  Science University of Tokyo faculty of Science Professor, 理学部物理学教室, 教授 (80075267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical college Biomedical Engineering Assistant Professor, 医用工学研究施設, 講師 (50096583)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsultrafiltrate Solution / ultrafiltrate cell / Compact ultrafietrate equipment / Electrolyte / Equipment of electrolyte measurement / BUN / BuN測定装置 / 人工腎臓モニタ- / 限外炉過セル / 電解質(Na,K.C1) / 電解質(Na、K、Cl) / 限外濾液
Research Abstract
Because most patients with renal disease have severe anemia, any sampling loss must be minimized. Blood loss can be eliminated by using an in-dwelling device. A small ultrafiltration (UF) cell that can be inserted in the blood lines of any hemodialysis machine and determines the blood chemistries from the resulting ultrafiltration has been designed. Response time can be minimized to within 6 min by the design of the UF cell itself and by using a Toyo UF membrane (U. K. 50 poly sulfone membrane). Coagulation of the UF cell and blood circuit was not observed. Plasma hemoglobin was within the normal range in 6 h. The time course of the ultrafietrate to reach a point where chances in blood solute concentration stop was examined. . The time to 90% of steady state took 3 min. Steady-state Values were obtaimed in 6 min at a blood flow rate of 300ml/min.
Nikkiso Co. dialysis machine was USed as the experiment of in ritro. ANSDIOH (Asahi Medical Co) was used as hemodialyzer. The blood flow rate was 200ml/min. The dialysis solution flow rate was 503ml/min. Venous pressure was 289mmHg. After 30 minutes of blood Criculation, Nacl, Kcl and Ures were added to the human blood. When the serum concentration reached 164.8mEq/l of Sodium, 7.82mEq/l of potassium, 154.8mEq/l of chloride and 48mg/dl of BUN, hemodialysis began After hemodialysis began, 30 minutes latter, 135mEq/l of Sodium, 2.2mEq/l of Potassium, 104mEq/l of chloride were proved. BUN concentration decreased to zero line. Nikkiso CO. dialysis machine was used for chronic renal failure patients. The blood flow rate was 200ml/min The dialysis solution flow rate was 500ml/min, Venous pressure was 290mmHg. When theserum concentration reached 136mEq/l of Sodium 3.35mEq/l of patassium, 113.2mEq/l of chlcrideand 38mg/de of BUN after 30 minutes of blood circulation heodialysis began.
BUN of ultrafiltrate Solution rapidly decreased as exponential curve. Other solutes decreased slowly