Innovation of clinical equipment which enables syskinetic recording system of convergence, accommodation and pupil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  Kitasato Univ., Ophthalmology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60050382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Haruhisa  Kitasato Univ., Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10196967)
AOKI Shigeru  Kitasato Univ., Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60146496)
UKAI Kazuhiko  Kitasato Univ., Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20129232)
MUKUNO Kazuo  Kitasato Univ., Ophthalmology, A. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60050473)
藤枝 正直  (株)ニデック, 開発2課, 係長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConvergence / Accomodation / Pupil / VDT / Eye train / Record of near reflex / Accodative-spasm / 近見反応 / 赤外線電子瞳孔計 / 赤外線オプトメ-タ- / 近見反応記録機
Research Abstract
Innovation of clinical equipment which enables synkinetic recording system of convergence, accommodation and pupil was carried out during past 3 years.
As a basic investigation, physiological and anatomical study of Edinger Westphal nucleus was made. This has been published in Brain research Journal. --U. S. A.
Using infrared electrical optometer, pupillography and photoelectric devices, primarily used as a major stimulus eliciting near reflex. A quasistatic elements ; accommodative response in regard to convergence and pupil' response were recorded and analyzed. The stimulus was Badal presentation of target with the velocity of target. 2 diopter/second, which enabled almost constant, reliable and analyzable data. The results have been published in journal of Ergonomics--England.