Technical Development for Making the Artificial Dental Root with Periodontal Ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Reiichi  Tohoku University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Atsushi  Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00236374)
SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  Tohoku University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005078)
KAGAYAMA Manabu  Tohoku University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60004610)
斎藤 素子  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80215566)
斎藤 修  東北大学, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (50178480)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArtificial Dental Root / Pure Titanium / Periodontal Ligament Cells / Cell Culture / Suppression of Bone Resorption / Alkaline Phosphatase / 歯根膜形成 / 歯根膜細胞性状 / 立体培養 / 骨吸収活性抑制 / 骨形成活性高揚 / 表面形状
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the establishment of artificial dental root, which is functionally close to the natural teeth. In the process of the developing technique to make periodontal ligament (PDL) on the surface of titanium artificial root, we investigated the character of PDL cells invitro or in vivo. The main results observed were as follows.
1. The primary cultivation of human PDL cells could be obtained at the rate of success 90% or more with our improved method. 2. Human PDL cultured cells could be adsorbed on the titanium surface. 3. Cell-Tak coating could accelerate the absorbance of human PDL cells onto titanium surface. 4. The growth velocity of PDL cells was the most accelerated in the medium supplemented with 10% human serum. 5. The polished and glass beads-sandblasted titanium surface were appropriate for the growth of PDL cells. 6. The factor produced from PDL cells could suppress the induction of osteoclast from the cultured peripheral blood lymphocytes and monocytes (PBL). 7. Gingival cells and osteoblast originated from alveolar bone didn't produce this suppressing factor. 8. Although number of osteoclast induced from the PBL could be increased by the stimulation of some bacteria from periodontal lesion, the addition of the culture fluid of PDL cells significantly decreased the induction of osteoclast from PBL stimulated with bacterias. 9. ALPase activity of PDL cells was not suppressed by co-culture with PBL. 10. As compared with gingival cells, ALPase activity and collagen synthesis of PDL cells was remarkably higher. 11.10th Passage of cells did not show in any defective effect on differentiating function of PDL cells.
Concerning casting system of titanium, development on the investment and the technical improvement on design of sprue and vent were also attained.